Solved

Where is the taskbar (superbar) icons stored in Windows 7?

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just created a new profile and want to duplicate the icons in the taskbar (superbar) from my old profile to my new profile.  Where are these icons stored in Windows 7?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prabhaheren
ID: 33630853
C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 33631450
Well, almost.  On my pc, it's this:

C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\User Pinned\Taskbar


0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 33632193
Lee that is the correct spot.  Do you happen to know why when I copied them to  my new profile they aren't showing up?

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33632285
I found this page, which is some interesting reading on the subject, and it at least "philosophically" answers your last question:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/deploymentguys/archive/2009/04/08/pin-items-to-the-start-menu-or-windows-7-taskbar-via-script.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33645627
Zantis, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34143472
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0