Solved

Server Down - How to Recover Website hosted on IIS ?

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

We have a server running on Server 2003. Last week this server is down (hardware issue) and we don't have any plan to keep this server (even the OS.) We have taken the HDD from server. We need to host the website elsewhere. How can I recover the Website hosted in IIS?

We only need website content. Can I buy any HDD enclosure to connect to any computer through USB? The HDD is: SATA 3GB/S 7200 RPM

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33630649
it depends the way your drive was connected if it was a standard hdd then yes you can do that however if it was using any raid technology then it can only be accessible by that specific raid card
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 200 total points
ID: 33630717
Yes, you can connect it even as internal slave drive to any working PC with free SATA port. So no need to buy USB caddy. If the HDD was on server as standalone HDD (not taking part in any RAID configuration) then this will work as you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:danielmarko
danielmarko earned 100 total points
ID: 33630734
It depends on the hardware issue that crashed your server. If the problem was Hard Drive related you might have to use a hard drive repair utility or a hard drive repair service.
A hard drive repair utility would be like OntrackDataRecovery or if you prefer or thehard drive is really bad space send the drive to them.

If the hard drive is fine either connect the drive as seocnd hard drive to any other system and copy any file you want off of it or make an imgae of the hard drive and run the image as a VM on another computer.

Dan
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 33630740
following mattibutt's suggestion, if normal connection
you could even connect the drive to another system as a secondary and then access the data.

Depending on the website and how extravagant it was you can usually find the files under c:\<something...>\inetsrv\

more reading....
http://mvolo.com/blogs/serverside/archive/2007/07/21/Anatomy-of-an-IIS7-configuration-path.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33630744
We used these HDD as RAID1
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 200 total points
ID: 33630821
>>We used these HDD as RAID1<< Then you can connect it and get data off it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Weaver earned 200 total points
ID: 33653948
RAID 1's are two identical drives with no special formatting to them, unlike striped 0's and paritied 5 and 6's. You can put either of the RAID 1 HD's into an external enclosure or into another system as a slave and get the data off.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33764642
Finally I'm able to recover the data.
0