Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Site to Site VPN behind NAT

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to setup a site to site VPN between two location, one of the locations has my VPN appliance and ASA 5505 NAT-ed behind the ISP router

ISP----NAT-Router-----ASA5505----LAN

The NAT is a one to many NAT.
The Site to Site VPN will be an IPSEC vpn.

My questions is can i setup the point to point in these conditions? i'm pretty sure i will need to setup some port address translations if it can work, the question is which ports will i need?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:curwengroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Donboo earned 2000 total points
ID: 33631255
Yes it can be done like that.

You need to PAT/NAT port udp 500 and 4500 and your Remote VPN concentrator must be setup for NAT-T VPN connections.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:slotb007
ID: 33660659
Exactly what Donboo said.

With NAT you need to enable NAT-T (Nat traversal).
Traffic is send over UDP port 500/4500.
IPSec can then travel over NAT...
0