Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net syntax send hyperlink in email

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
message.Body = "New Email " + "<A href=""http://www.mail.com/test.apsx?Name="" + textbox1.textl>Click Me</A>"

I'm sending an email with net.mail.  what is the correct syntax for passing the querystring?
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok_Paulose earned 2000 total points
ID: 33630854
message.Body = "New Email " + "<A href='http://www.mail.com/test.apsx?Name=" + textbox1.text & "'>Click Me</A>"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:junimation
ID: 33631240
make sure that you are using this property as well.
message.IsBodyHtml = true;

and then

message.Body = "New Email " + "Click Me";
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:junimation
ID: 33631254
sorry here is the correct way

make sure that you are using this property as well.
message.IsBodyHtml = true;

and then
message.Body = "New Email " + "<A href=\"http://www.mail.com/test.apsx?Name=\"" + "whatever text" + "\">Click Me</A>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 33631391
Ashok, I must confess your code didn't look right.  I didn't think the textbox1 would get picked up inside the single quotes.  Anyways thanks.
0