Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco IOS - Showing live logging in telnet/ssh session

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Forgot the cmd to show live logging. IE: So I can see error message via a telnet/ssh session... Duplex mismatch and when u make changes it says, up, down, etc... Just like a console session.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PapaSmurff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sorenson earned 1000 total points
ID: 33630981
once the debug is set.

Terminal Monitor  

will show you the output that is show on the console.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 33631033
whats the debug cmd?
This is something I should turn off when not troubleshooting?
debug ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:crouthamela
crouthamela earned 1000 total points
ID: 33631200
Term mon will do what you want for status updates. Sorenson is just saying that normally one would set a debug command for whatever you are troubleshooting first, then run term mon to display that debug to the session.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0/debug/command/reference/dintro.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 33631243
Thanks!
0