Solved

Share folder: How to prevent multiple users modify the same file?

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a share folder on 2003 server and several users have write permission. But uer can modify the file even other user already opened it and making modification. How can I prevent this? or is there a better way to workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33630971
what file type is it and what application they are using to edit it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33630993
On a shared file the last user to save will be the final version. You need sharepont to control this problem and regulate the users who are accessing a file at any given time. It is expensive but it is the way to do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 33631839
it's a xsl file. So you are saying the only was is to use sharepoint? no other alternative way?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33633280
Sharepoint won't allow sharing of an xsl. It will allow you to convert xsl into html. I am not sure what you are hoping to do but generally speaking a file cannot be edited by more than one person at a time without some service managing those changes. They can use a file then exit and then another can use it and exit and so on.

Here is a link to microsoft on sharepoint http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/convert-an-xml-file-to-a-web-page-HA010215482.aspx

Perhaps this will help you target you goal more specifically.

Good luck,
Holler if you need help.

Ken
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33633851
I'm not sure but this problem is not NTFS permission. NTFS by default disallow using file by more that one person in "modify mode". I would check in that Excel sheet in "Tools -> Share workbook/sheet" if there is checked a box "Allow apply changes concurrently by multiple users" (it's my translation :) but there is only one check box) If it is enabled, just disable it, then users will have a message that "This document is read-only because someone (and they see user login) uses it".

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33638559
OK, as it is an Excel file office it will by default prevent sharing documents, so it must be set manually.

In Excel 2003 you can disable it as isiek posted

In Excel 2007/10 you go to Review and klick on share workbook it should not be marked
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 33643279
so it means I have to configure it on each user's excel?? there is no way I can configure on the server, example group policy..... ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jesaja earned 300 total points
ID: 33647659
So it's happen to all excel sheets?

Even if you create a new file, right?

If so some Standard must have been set, normally I would set this with GPO. I never used it to set this option, so don't know if it's available though.
Check the applied GPO settings on the client (rsop.msc) or with GPO Manager on the server what is applied to the client.

You can use Microsoft's GPO templates for example Office 2010.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=64b837b6-0aa0-4c07-bc34-bec3990a7956&displaylang=en
0

Join & Write a Comment

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now