Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't log on to Cisco router via SSH

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts,

I'm having trouble logging in to my Cisco router via SSH.

I can connect and get the login banner, however when I enter my username and password for "nick" (below), it doesn't authenticate me.

Can anybody think of a reason why this might be?

Many thanks,

Nick
username nick privilege 15 secret 5 XXX

access-list 99 permit 10.2.1.0 0.0.0.255

line vty 0 4
 access-class 99 in
 privilege level 2
 login
 transport input ssh
 transport output none

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nkewney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33631094
what do you aaa lines look like from the running config?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33631106
do you have a line:

aaa new-model


if not please add that and give it a show

please output

show ip ssh


Billy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nkewney
ID: 33631149
no aaa new-model

I take it this is the problem? :)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33631154
correct
0