Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating from OSX Mac to Windows 7 PC

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My old PowerPC G5 is dying a slow death and I've purchased a Windows 7 PC (Dell Inspiron 570 w/ AMD Athlon II X4). I've got 5 years of docs, photos, videos and more on the old system---while I'm sure I could just copy files manually to set it up, I'm wondering if there are any tutorials or software that may assist.  Mac provides documentation for coming from a PC and there are resources for going from XP to Win7, but nothing that I can find for the Mac to Windows 7 switch.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:G-Warren
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cornerit
ID: 33632188
Remember that Microsoft MUST make code available to ALL developers including Apple, BUT Apple does NOT as they are not a monopoly!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 33632615
Welcome back :)

There is no software available to do what you ask. It is al a manual copy.

- in iPhoto, you should export your photos in their original size to USB flash drive then import it to you My Pictures folder on your Dell machine
- If you have any files in a non Windows format, you will have to convert them to a PDF or rtf format if they can't be viewed natively on your Win7 machine
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cornerit
ID: 33632619
As stated, A long winded manual copy and export process!
0