Solved

phpMyAdmin login page for CentOS

Posted on 2010-09-08
10
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
In Ubuntu I have always had a login page where the user could log in and out of the phpMyAdmin console.

I am setting it up in CentOS, but do not see any way to get this same functionality.  Is there a way to set it up the same way?  Google has not produced anything helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:TacoFlavoredKisses
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 33631879
your question is not clear,
what is your current setup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 33632204
Current setup is CentOS 5.5, latest apache, php, mysql, and phpmyadmin.

In Ubuntu server if you navigate to the page 1.2.3.4/phpmyadmin you would get a login webpage.  You could log in, and then when done click exit and be returned to the same page to log in as another user.

When I set this up in CentOS and go to 1.2.3.4/phpmyadmin it instead asks for a login from the browser popup, and does not use the login webpage as the other version does.  Also, clicking exit simply returns you to the same page, still logged in.  Closing the browser window is the only real way to log out with my current setup.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 33632354
can you try to user another browser?
there are known session issues with phpmyadmin in some browsers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 33633026
I tried a few, but they all pop up a browser login instead of a phpmyadmin login page, such as this:

http://demo.phpmyadmin.net/STABLE/

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dr-evil
ID: 33670160
you should check config: /etc/httpd/conf.d/phpmyadmin.conf
this is apache config file about phpmyadmin.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 33683930
I have checked that file, but do not see what it would need to show the login page as opposed to the popup auth.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 33729563
Any other ideas or insight before this is closed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dr-evil
ID: 33729714
sorry.
Let's try one more time.
Plz show us a screenshot of password request, /etc/httpd/conf.d/phpmyadmin.conf and authorization type in phpmyadmin config.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ziceva earned 500 total points
ID: 33734300
The solution is in the config.inc.php file ...
Look for the line:

$cfg['Servers'][0]['auth_type']='http'

You get the behavior you want by changing this to:

$cfg['Servers'][0]['auth_type']='cookie'

More details about the auth_types here: http://wiki.phpmyadmin.net/pma/auth_types 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 33775960
how did i miss that.  thank you.
0