?
Solved

Previous Versions of files on Linux Server

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Windows Server has a feature - Previous Versions, is there something similar to use with Linux file server. I know I can write a rsync script, but maybe there's a complete solution available?


0
Comment
Question by:shlafrock
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1500 total points
ID: 33631286
There are professional data recovery solutions, of course, such as Tivoli Storage Manager, CA ArcServe or the like.

Open Source solutions include e.g Bacula or Amanda.

Besides that - homemade scripts, as you wrote.

wmp

 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33631413
Mostly it would be scripts on a server (appended time/date to file name?) or you might try a wiki solution which has prior versions or a SVN/CVS server for versioning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:shlafrock
ID: 33635123
Ok. so there's no previous versions feature in Linux .

Backup software is something different.
0