[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shared Calendar and Contacts - 2010 Exchange

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are trying to get a shared calendar to show up in Outlook Today.  This does not appear to be an option of one that can be selected.  Any work around for this?

We are also trying to get a shared contact ist to show up when you click "To" when composing an email.  Is this possible?

Unfortunately all of this used to be does using a public folder, but this is not an option for us in 2010 as there are people we want to restrict from the folders/calendar/contacts and are not yet on SP1.
0
Comment
Question by:TacoFlavoredKisses
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33631307
Created a user mailbox called >> shared-dude

Add all contacts
Add all calendars

Share the calendar / contacts across the board.
Access the shared resources from other outlook etc.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 33632178
All of that has been done.  Please read the question for the specific functionality they are looking for, as was available when using a public folder in the past.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishkpandey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33632920
Not Possible. This is by Design.

Outlook Today will default show the Mailbox Calendar and not Shared Calendar

Again for contacts its by deign

In to Filed it will not show the shared contacts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 33633018
Thank you.
0