Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

repair exchange 2007 mailbox - disappearing meetings in calendar

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a tool out there that I can run on individual mailboxes to check consistency and for any problems?  I have a user that randomly has meetings disappearing from her calendar.  The only constant in the problem is the user and the meetings are recurring that she is the requestor.  The meeting stays in the participants calendar and it is NOT in her deleted items, so very odd.  

Exchange is a new world for me and as a GroupWise admin I used to run a repair on the individual mailbox anytime something funky started happening to an individual which 9 times out of 10 usually fixed the problem.  Hoping there is something like this for Exchange as well.  

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:TCLiven
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33631333
close outlook and run this

outlook /cleanprofiel
outlook /cleanfreebusy
outlook /cleanviews

--
You can check the users OWA and see if the invites / meetings are listed there

thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33631996
sorry  ** typo
its

outlook /cleanprofile
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 33632907
Its not an outlook issue. Please let me know the topology and also let me know if any handheld used by the user.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TCLiven
ID: 33639446
Thanks All.

Sunnyc7:  Thank you that is what I am looking for.  I will see if it fixes her issue.

Ashishkpandey: The specific user does not have a handheld.  Are you thinking about the known  Blackberry issue?.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCLiven
ID: 33878174
Unfortunately that did not fix the problem.  The user had a third party application (Workamajig) that was deleting meetings after an update was made instead of updating.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TCLiven
ID: 33878186
The question was answered however it did not fix the problem.
0