Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you disable User Outlook 2007 Calendar

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Has anyone figured out a way to disable a calendar in Outlook 2007?  We have two email accounts that is shared that we don't want the calendar option, is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:dccexpert
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dccexpert
ID: 33631519
Thanks for the response, unfortunately it doesn't work for our situation.  The link above refers to additional user set calendars and not Exchange calendars that is automatically created for each user.  We are looking to deactivate an Exchange user calendar.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33631525
there is a tool pdaadmin or something that allows you to manage permssion let me post the link for the tool
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishkpandey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33632899
OK. This is possible using MFCMAPI.

1. Download MFCMAPI from http://mfcmapi.codeplex.com ( This is Microsoft Website)
2. Save the file on the desktop
3. You need to put outlook in online mode and close the outlook
4. Run MFCMAPI
5. Selct session and select "logon and display store table"
6. Double click the mailbox
7. Expand root container
8. Now expand top of information store
9. Right click the calendar and select "delete folder"
10. Select Hard deletion
11. Close the MFCMAPI windows
12. Launch outlook
13. Mailbox Calendar no longer there

Hope this helps
0