Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Printer will print test page but not from notepad or word.

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client with a shared usb printer on a Vista Home PC, they have a Windows 7 home perm laptop and desktop. Both the Windows 7 PCs can add the shared printer and print a test page. However if you try to print from notepad on one of the windows 7 PCs you see it hit the Queue on the Vista PC but it does not print and the job goes away in the print queue. I tried loading the lastest driver on one of the Windows 7 Pcs with the same results.    
0
Comment
Question by:Cdwalter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 33631527
Try setting the pc as hosted on one of the windows 7 machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cdwalter
ID: 33631582
Not sure that is an option but I will check
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33640970
Have you set the printer as the default printer on both machines?I belive its right click then set as default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cdwalter
ID: 33642542
Yes it is the default printer, I can see go to the spooler on the host PC for a few seconds then goes away but never prints.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 2000 total points
ID: 33656320
You have latest driver for printer?
We msy have to concentrate on corrupt
spooler
0