Solved

Windows 7 Default Profile

Posted on 2010-09-08
10
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In the past with XP i have been able to create a profile with all of the settings i want and then copy that profile over the "Default user" Profile so that when a new user logs into the PC they get our custom desktop / net layout. I see that Win7 Also uses a "Default" profile i have made my profle and copied it into the default folder in several ways. Removed all data from this folder and replaced and over wrote the original one. So far what is going on is the new users will pull a messed up version of the profile i created. EX the desktop is set in basic mode nothing prefrence wise was kept. How can i go about doing this? Things were much simpler with XP....
0
Comment
Question by:Wdntulk2no-
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 33631552
Hi.
> ...copied it into the default folder in several ways
Did this also include a method that uses winenabler?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 33631885
A very common question.  This is the only way supported by Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973289
How to customize default user profiles in Windows 7 and in Windows Server 2008 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wdntulk2no-
ID: 33636076
McKnife:Hi.
> ...copied it into the default folder in several ways
Did this also include a method that uses winenabler?

winenabler appears to be only for XP and below. I would be afraid to use it for windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wdntulk2no-
ID: 33636082
Lee,

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wdntulk2no-
ID: 33636108
Lee, I see your solution here however it appears to be fairly complicated for something that should be so simple. Besides i am using an OEM install here and if i run sysprep on the unit it will reset the universal activation and force me to enter the key and activate every unit. I have like 50 of these to do so removing the preactivation is not something i really want to do. Do you know if there is a way to do it without killing the OEM preactivation?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 33636424
Have you actually tried running sysprep?  I created a sysprep image of a Dell OEM Windows 7 load and I didn't have to do anything special to preserve the activation status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wdntulk2no-
ID: 33636555
Not on Windows 7 I will try it today and report back
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wdntulk2no-
ID: 33640299
OK i have looked at the link above about making an XML file. IMA tell you what this is not a lot of fun here. I can see why people are hating on MS right now with this. I found aonther post in EE with a sample file i am going to try to work with if that works ill link it here and let you know results
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 33640898
Winenabler worked for me on Windows 7. Only did it once.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 33702949
> i dont usually like to force a background, just like to set a start up one
You could achieve this by using group policy preferences, a subcategory GPOs. There you have the chance to edit the registry directly or push files (like your wallpaper) out to the desktops without enforcing to keep those, because there exists a checkbox for applying it only once.
0