Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Robocopy files not having archive bit set

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I setting up a process to move/copy files off of a server with robocopy. Each day I copy files to a remote storage server. To easily and visually keep track of what files have been copied (I also write a log) I change the archive bit on the source files with the /M switch during the copy. Later I want to move the files that don't have the archive bit set to a different folder. Is there a switch or other way to have robocopy "see" the bit is not set and only move those files?
0
Comment
Question by:LMMS
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Marbleman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33631588
Take a look at the /XA Option: /XA[A] could solve the problem because it is supposed to exclude all files with the Archive-Flag set...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 33631617
According to this, the /a should do it:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145(WS.10).aspx

Are you using 2008?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LMMS
ID: 33664398
Ths /XA:A switch works. I overlooked it when looking at all the possible settings. Thanks
0