Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virtualizing Exchange and Oralce?

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anybody do that? Would you please describe your environment a little and your experience with performance difference if any?
0
Comment
Question by:PaperTiger
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33632235
I virtualize both Exchg 2K7 SP2 as well as SQL 2K5. I have a 2-host vSphere (ESX 4.x) cluster, with 32GB RAM on each host, and each host has dual quad-core CPUs. Overall I have about 20-25 VMs in the cluster, equally dispersed between hosts and I have absolutely no performance issues at all. I don't use MSCS. I backup my DBs with my traditional b/u solution (Avamar). For recovery, I have a b/u of my VMs using Veeam. I can easily do a simple restore of the VMs using Veeam if need be, then use Avamar to restore the DB data. Many admins virtualize their email/DB servers.

Regards,
~coolsport00

p.s. VMware has some whitepapers on performance of SQL and Exchg both. They actually had a session at EMC World on virtualizing Exchg 2010, using 1 vCPU and 8GB RAM for 1000 users and it ran well.....pretty impressive! Anyway...if you're wanting to virtualize one or both, you won't have any problems. Just make sure you have a moderately loaded host/server (CPU/RAM-wise). Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 1000 total points
ID: 33658103
We run 3 ESX Hosts each with 96GB of RAM, 16 CPU Cores; we have multiple Exchange and Oracle databases serving 3000 thousand concurrent users with no problem; Im sure lower hardware wouldnt have problems either. We also converted one server running exchange 2003 to a VM seamlessly; performance is top notch, no emails were lost and queues cleared quickly.

For Oracle, you should store your DB on dedicated SAN Datastore if available to avoid affecting other VMs I/O on the same host.
0