Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SET UP NEW DNS-323

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just got a DND-323 with two 1TB hard drive, should I use RAID 0 or 1 and what should the amount used be?
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mattibutt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33631555
raid 0 will not offer any protection so go with raid 1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33631566
leave like 20 gig for miscellaneous
see full step here
http://www.alanchard.com/dlink323/pages/page_4.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 33631586
And I will enable auto rebuild.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33631590
yes
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33631647
depends fully on whether you want capacity or redundancy.  RAID 0 is "faster" but has no redundancy and you probably won't see any difference over the LAN.  RAID 1 offers redundancy, but cuts your capacity in half.  

Also, RAID isn't supposed to be a backup solution, you still need to backup important files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 33631757
Should I use the 1996GB left over or leave some space if I use 0?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33631862
There is no reason for the 20GB for misc. storage.  It just means that the person that wrote that guide wanted about 20GB of non-mirrored (unimportant?  temporary?) disk space.  I'd make the whole thing RAID.  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 33631902
Thanks for the quick response, I was eager to get this going with my WD TV Live.
0