[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 laptop prints intermittently to HP 1012 shared by XP workstation

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Computer A:
   Windows XP SP3
   Static private IP 10.2020.50
   Sharing an HP 1012 with the rest of the office.  
   The HP 1012 is configured with port DOT4_001 (Image 1).
   Efforts to configure the port produce an error.  (Image 2).
   Computer A has no problems printing to the HP 1012.
   All other XP computers in the office have no problems printing to HP 1012.
Computer B:
   Windows 7
   Computer does not utilize share.  (Driver mismatch).
   Instead computer utilizes direct mapping with generic HP PCL 6 drivers and Computer A's IP (10.2020.50) as port number.
   Computer B successfully prints to sometimes.
I've been unable to pinpoint what causes the print functionality on Computer B to come and go.  Suggestions?
Image1.jpg
Image2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua_Peters earned 1000 total points
ID: 33631925
You need the windows 7 driver installed on that printer. Point to it as a printer connected to this machine via tcpip port. Don't share from Windows 7 machine then you should be able to print to it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dufyd
dufyd earned 1000 total points
ID: 33631938
set the network location to work location, if this is unset it might change every time you connect therefore applying different settings.

go to the connection icon in the bottom right corner and click on it, then click open network sharing center, under the network name it should say what type of network it is you should be able to configure it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 33646570
Joshua,

I failed to specify that the printer mapping on Computer B (the Windows 7 laptop) is using a TCP/IP port (10.20.0.50).  I definitely haven't shared from the Windows 7 machine.  

"You need the windows 7 driver installed on that printer." I'm not sure what that means.  

dufyd,

I'll give the network location thing a shot.  Thanks.
0