Solved

How to find the no of PROC CORES in a Windows Server

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I want to find the no of cores available on the server. Is tehre a way to do this without 3rd party tools?

System info gives only the processor information as below
Processor      x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~2793 Mhz
Processor      x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~2793 Mhz
Processor      x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~2793 Mhz
Processor      x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~2793 Mhz
0
Comment
Question by:JaveedShaik
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33631676
Download belarc advisor
Run the tool
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

That gives you the number of cores
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33631682
do a CTRL-ALT-DEL and go to task manager. Select the Performace tab, In CPU Usage History you should see one or more little graphs one for each processor
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaveedShaik
ID: 33631873
Task Manager gives the no of processors and I cant install any 3rd party tools.
Does anyone know the parameter in WMI to find the no of cores?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33631887
start > run > cmd

wmic cpu get NumberOfCores

thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33631911
tested it > it works with a simple answer

---

C:\Users\Administrator>wmic cpu get NumberOfCores
NumberOfCores
2
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33631958
Task manager actually shows one graph for each processor core
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33631987
... see this - from my single processor 2 core machine


cores.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaveedShaik
ID: 33632068
KCTS: The task manager shows the hyper threaded CPU's.
My laptop has 1 Processof and two cores and the attached is what it shows

The attached code works on my laptop (win 7 x64)  but not on the server. Aaarrrgg
SunnyC7 thanks for the code. It works on my laptop too but not on the server (win2k3 Std SP2)...
 Oh boy why is this so frustrating?
 

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" _
    & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colSettings = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")
For Each objComputer in colSettings 
    Wscript.Echo "System Name: " & objComputer.Name
    Wscript.Echo "Number of Processors: " & _
        objComputer.NumberOfProcessors
Next


Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery(_
    "Select * from Win32_Processor")
For Each objItem in colItems
    Wscript.Echo "No of Cores: " _
        & objItem.NumberOfCores
Next

Open in new window

TM.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JaveedShaik
ID: 33632753
Provides partial answer
0