[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sitemap only shows one page

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi All.

Trying to create a sitemap for my boss' websites.

I've tried several tools and, for each site, all the tools only show one page when each site consists of several pages.

I'm sure I'm missing something.

Please help!

Thanks
B
0
Comment
Question by:ButchDog
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33632340
I use GSiteCrawler Google Sitemap Generator from SOFTplus http://gsitecrawler.com/ for Google Sitemaps if that's what you're talking about.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33632347
Are the sites using 'Flash' navigation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 33633388
No.  Javascript.
I didn't think about that.

Do I have to manually create the xml file if that's the case.

Here's the url.
www.evergreenlimo.com

Thanks.
B
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33634083
Sitemap programs only read the HTML file and do nothing with javascript.  Just like the Googlebot which can't index your site because there are no links there until the javascript runs.  None of the search engines can read javascript.

Yep, looks like you need to create the sitemap manually.  Note that it needs to conform to Google's sitemap format.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nenad Rajsic
ID: 33636559
You will need to create that sitemap manually or even better just add normal hyperlinks (no js) somewhere in the footer area on your main page then upload that page and then go to xml-sitemaps.com enter your URL and they will crawl your site and find all the pages for you.

After that you can remove those hyperlinks although I would recommend you keep them and add them to all the other pages. That way robots will be able to crawl your site and index your content properly.
0