?
Solved

Import EDB file Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
3,412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-21
I had to rebuild my Exch 07 box because my domain was corrupted.  I backed up the EDB file to a file server (16 GB).  The new Exchange server is up and running.  How can I get the EDB file imported into the new Exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33631817
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cyrus9
ID: 33632067
Yes you can fork lift the old database and mount it on the new server but there are few things that are needed for this to happen.
1st of all the new exchange 2007 server should be in the same domain as the old exchange server.
2nd the new exchange 2007 server should be in the same Exchange organization as the old exchange server.
3rd both the new exchange server has to be of the same version as the old exchange server. Example: if the old exchange server was exchange 2007 SP2 then the new exchange server has to be atleast exchange 2007 SP2. the new exchange server can also have exchange 2007 SP3 and you will still be able to mount the exchange 2007 SP2 database on it, but you cannt mount a exchange 2007 SP2 database on SP1.
 
if all the above criterias are met then you should be able to mount the old database on the new server provided the database is in clean shutdown.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cyrus9
ID: 33632080
pls give the details of you environment and i should be able to guide you better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
ID: 33632656
I couldn't create a new Exchange server in the existing domain because the only domain controller went belly up, which means no Global Catalog, no FSMO roles, no nothing!  But I could at least access the EDB files for the mailbox store and public folder store and copied them to a file server.  Had to recreate the whole domain from scratch, but they wanted to rename the domain, so it's now a new domain name.  The old domain was pn.tire.com and the new domain is hq.tire.com.  The organization is still "First Organization" and the mailbox stores are still defaults.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33632687
You cant copy paste the eDB and get it to work.
do you have a backup of Exchange database before you got hit with this ?
What backup software did you use.

As it is - the only thing I can think of is using Nucleus Technologies recov. software
http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Exchange-Server-Data-Recovery.html

This will convert all your EDB to PST and then you can import it back after you have created a blank database.
you can download a trial and it lets you view the EDB.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
ID: 33632692
They didn't have a backup.  I'm going to check out this tool.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdagli
ID: 33633472
You can very well copy and paste EDB file to database location and mount it provided :-
1) Exchange ORG name is same as previous one.
2) Database is in "Clean-shutdown" state.
If the above conditions are true - you can mount database file - EDB.
Next problem, like you said, your domain corrupted so here I am assuming you do not have user accounts and will need create fresh user account.
a) Your mailboxes will appear as disconnected as they are orphaned.
b) You will need to manually connect mailboxes to their repective mailbox.
-That's it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 33635611
kdaqli is correct in his assessment based on the information known, HOWEVER, I am assuming you already created new mailboxes for the users and therefore you just want to backfill the data into the new accounts?  
if you want to bring data direct from the offline EDB into a production Exchange server check out http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp .  You can also export to PST and then import to new server if desired, but no need to do the two step shuffle if you license the old EDB and the new online store.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33642802
hows this going ?
0