Solved

Restrict Internet Access for specific users in ISA 2004 without restricting internet access to PC that does not have firewall client installed

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Well the title says it all...

I need to restrict Internet access for a specific user (not a machine because that user moves from PC to PC).

I am able to do that in ISA 2004 by doing a simple rule that denies access for protocol HTTP/HTTPS from the internal to the external. In the apply to field, I created a No Internet group and I included that user in it.

The rules works well but when it is enabled if I have a PC that does not have the Microsoft Firewall Client for ISA Server 2004 installed, the Internet is restricted for any user loggued on that PC as well... This is a problem because we have Linux/MAC boxes and I cannot restrict them Internet access...

Is there a way I can create a rule that will restrict that specific user while letting the non-firewall client machines accessing the Internet?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Vision_Globale
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 33632858
No, you cant do so in ISA 2004 nor ISA 2006 . because Secure NAT clients dont support authentication.

As work around, you can use DHCP reservation to assign ips to these clients and create rules on isa based on computers not users ( for all users groups).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33632868
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33632878
also you can use web proxy because it support authentication.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aimcitp
ID: 33635827
Sulimanw is correct. Set up a rule to deny access for a computer set (include that computer in it) . May get real crazy after assigning a static IP address to that computer and make a group policy for that one machine and assign the ISA as its web proxy... Depends on how much you want to do...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33636964
Web proxy will make the trick, just you need to configure ISA clients as only web proxy clients .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vision_Globale
ID: 33640163
Ok thank you!

That's what I though but I wanted a confirmation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vision_Globale
ID: 33640171
Good
0