Solved

Why does my form button & data validation drop-down list disappear?

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a file with VBA code and a Forms Button that starts a macro.  I also have a drop-down data validation list throughout a range of cells.

Several people use this file one at a time (no sharing).

However, the file is getting corrupted on their ends constantly whereby the data validation drop-down list disappears (not even the little arrow appears (althought the Input Message box is still there).  AND, the forms button just disappears.

All the VBA code remains in tact.

Any ideas what is causing this sever error? With the "Administration" button & Data Validation Deleted "Administration" button & Data Validation Drop is gone
0
Comment
Question by:HaimD
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gbanik
ID: 33631991
The Validation Rule that creates the Drop Down is getting corrupted maybe due to addition or deletion of columns/rows.

In order to ensure that the dropdown is always intact, on WorkBook_Open event, rewrite the validation rule to recreate the drop down everytime the workbook is opened.

...Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SANTABABY
SANTABABY earned 150 total points
ID: 33632012
Without seeing a reproduction of your issue it is hard to comment, however below is my 2 cents:

If your data especially the ranges (if any) that are used in the validation criteria are changed, your validations may partially work or may even stop working. Insert/Delete of rows, columns, cells are the likely cause.
Please make sure that the data that drive your validation are well protected.

0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 350 total points
ID: 33632519
Do you have any code that deletes shape objects from the worksheet? The little arrow for the data validation dropdown is a shape object. Once you delete it, it cannot be restored. You will need to transfer your data to a new worksheet.

If you have a separate forms control command button, it too is a shape object.

Having encountered this problem the hard way, I have learned to test the type property of shape objects before deleting them if using a block of code that loops through all the shape objects on a worksheet.

Brad
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 33666367
Hi guys,
I checked all 3 of your solutions, but none of them are the case.  I have new infomration however from the users that the error they are getting is:
"File Error: Data May Have Been Lost"
The only loss is the drop-down arrow and the button itself (as in my original post).  However, I cannot reset/re-do the data validation.  The drop-down just doesn't come back.  I must always restore the file, or...
The only way to fix the drop-down is to "Open and Repair" the file on open.  The arrows reappear, but the button is still gone forever.  (I think I could write code to place it back, no?)  Or, why is it too dissappearing?  I really would rather avoid writing more code to "fix this...
Any ideas?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:HaimD
HaimD earned 0 total points
ID: 33915361
There was something in my coding (I changed too many things at once to be able to pinpoint what it was) that was causing this to happen.  But nothing necessarily as from recommended solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 33915374
Please allow me to award points by removing this auto close sequence.
0