Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMkernel with vLAN for communicate with NAS with vLAN support

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a device Netgear ReadyNAS 2100 that supports VLAN, I do communicate with this device ESX 4.1 via iSCSI protocol. Let me set the vmkernel of ESX Server on my Netgear the same VLAN to be sure that this NIC communicates only with the NAS Netgear on the same VLAN. Between ESX hosts and NAS Netgear, there is a switch Linksys. I have not experience on configuring VLAN tagged but I know well the theoretical functions. I world set the Netgear NAS VLAN "200" (for example) and vmkernel on the same VLAN "200" I do not know if I need to do some setting on the Linksys Switch (which has the default VLAN on all ports "0") or I can remain the same switch configuration and everything works anyway?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andrea Chiavegato
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33632332
If not routed between different subnets leave it on the default vlan if you want to access the internet for the VMs.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33632634
If using the Software iSCSI adapter (or a dependent hardware iSCSI HBA) the VMkernel port must be on the same IP subnet as the storage. So long as you are able to vmkping the storage from ESX you should be OK. It doesn't really make any difference if VLANs or dumb switches are involved in the connection.

What you can't do is have a routed connection where the VMkernel port is on one IP subnet, and the storage is on another.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phantom024 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33633420
If you want to set a vlan tag using port groups on your vswitches used for iSCSI traffic, the physical switch you are using must support 802.1q vlan trunking.  If the switch is not sending a dot1q vlan trunk then the packets are not tagged with the same vlan number that the port groups are looking for.  

Your options are to either set the physical switchports connecting the esxi hosts and the NAS to be untagged access ports in the appropriate vlan and then not use a vlan tag on the vmkernel port group or the NAS.  Or you can set all the switchports connecting the hosts and the NAS to use tagged vlan trunking and then setup a vmkernel port group to the correct vlan and the vlan setting on the NAS to use the correct vlan.  Either will result in iSCSI traffic traversing a specific vlan, it is just a matter of where the vlan tag is being added and removed from the data packet during transmission.
0