Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 VBA - Error 462 Remote Server Machine Does Not Exist???

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am using Access 2007 to create and populate a word doc.  It works great if I use this code:
objDoc.Application.Selection.TypeParagraph
Set objTable = objDoc.Tables.Add(objDoc.Application.Selection.Range, i + 1, 2)
'Setup Table properties
With objTable
    .AllowAutoFit = True
    .AutoFitBehavior wdAutoFitContent
    .BottomPadding = 0
    .TopPadding = 0
    .Rows.SetHeight 13, wdRowHeightExactly
    .Range.Font.Bold = False
End With

But as soon as I add the .Columns(2).PreferredWidth = InchesToPoints(2) as shown below, I get an error 462 - Remote Server Machine Does Not Exist??? Any thoughts would be appreciated!
objDoc.Application.Selection.TypeParagraph
Set objTable = objDoc.Tables.Add(objDoc.Application.Selection.Range, i + 1, 2)
'Setup Table properties
With objTable
    .AllowAutoFit = True
    .AutoFitBehavior wdAutoFitContent
    .BottomPadding = 0
    .TopPadding = 0
    .Rows.SetHeight 13, wdRowHeightExactly
    .Range.Font.Bold = False
    .Columns(2).PreferredWidth = InchesToPoints(2)
End With
0
Comment
Question by:CFrasnelly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pteranodon72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33631899
CFrasnelly,


InchesToPoints is a function within Word, Publisher, and Excel, but not Access. Try

.Columns(2).PreferredWidth = objDoc.Application.InchesToPoints(2)

and see if that resolves it.

HTH, pT72
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33632130
From the help - Converts a measurement from inches to points (1 inch = 72 points). Returns the converted measurement as a Single

So could you not specify points? or create your own inchestopoints method
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33632144
eg simple with no validation

Public Function InchesToPoints(inches As Single) As Single
    InchesToPoints = inches * 72
End Function
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CFrasnelly
ID: 33632149
That worked! No wonder you're a master! :-)

Thanks again!
0