Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solid State Drive firmware update utility

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am almost finished updating Windows 7 drivers on my X300 notebook. This SSD firmware update is making me a bit nervous. Is it safe?

I recently upgraded my 55GB to 256GB, and love it, love it, love it! Is there any harm in not updating?

 If not, instructions say to remove the SSD password, but not sure how/where to do that. Couldn't find any reference in the hardware User Guide.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PatMelzer
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cornerit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33631923
Updating is safe, there is MINIMAL risk.
Just don't power down your machine and you're in good stead..
I've done it many times and never had a problem and I know you won't either!

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33631945
not updating is fine either as long as it is not having any problem with operation, but as Cornerit said do not power down your machine while the firmware update is happening, make sure you have your notebook/laptop plugged into the power source on the main and have the battery plugged in with fully charge to last just to be safe.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cornerit
ID: 33631974
Updating the SSD' firmware normally increases performance and speed. I'd Recommend the upgrade and you should also change your Virtual Memory settings.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 33632062
Create a full backup first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PatMelzer
ID: 33632064
Thanks.
0