Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open and close iframe with javascript

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I am opening and closing an Iframe using javascript. The script works fine, unless I close the iframe, then try to open it again. It does not open the 2nd time. How can I get it to open again without refreshing the page?

Thank you.
Parent Page:

<script type="text/javascript">
    function TermsConditions()

    {
        document.all.Terms_Conditions_iframe.src = "Terms_Conditions.aspx";
        document.all.Terms_Conditions_iframe.style.visibility = "visible";
    }
</script>

<asp:HyperLink ID="Terms" runat="server" navigateurl="javascript:TermsConditions();" Font-Size="Small">Terms &amp; Conditions</asp:HyperLink>

<iframe  id="Terms_Conditions_iframe"  frameborder="0"  vspace="0"  hspace="0"  marginwidth="0"  marginheight="0"
                  width="700px"  scrolling="yes"  height="400px"  style="BORDER-RIGHT: black 1px solid; BORDER-TOP: black 1px solid; Z-INDEX: 999; LEFT: 20px; BORDER-LEFT: black 1px solid; BORDER-BOTTOM: black 1px solid; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 20px; visibility:hidden;">
            </iframe>


Child Page:

<a href="javascript: window.parent.document.getElementById('Terms_Conditions_iframe').style.display='none'">Close Window</a>
 Terms and conditions

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mlg101
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33631904
Use :
.style.display='none'; // hide
and
.style.display='block'; // show

OR

.style.visibility='visible'; // hide
and
.style.visibility='hidden'; // show

not a mix because it's not the same thing : http://protocolsofmatrix.blogspot.com/2007/12/difference-between-visibility-display.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Marbleman
Marbleman earned 400 total points
ID: 33632097
diplay="none" and display="block" ist probably what your are looking for, because visibilty="hidden" lets an element disappear but it still "comsumes" the space at it's location...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33632366
Thanks for the points!
0