?
Solved

Help to make the unattended / silent installation of the IPV6 tunnel broker GOGO client

Posted on 2010-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I would like to make the silent installation of the GOGO client. It is an IPV6 tunnel broker,you can find easily by googling. I would like that the installation did not require user interaction, and did not display any indication of its progress. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cornerit
ID: 33632016
http://www.almeza.com/

This should help!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33632559
I tried. It crashes in the middle of the operations.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cornerit
ID: 33632600
What crashes?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33633996
it worked. It records the mouse movements when I make the installation,but it is unable to make an hidden installation,right ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 33635084
Why not suggest an app to

http://ninite.com/

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cornerit
ID: 33635325
It can make the installation hidden
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33635482
ninite can make the hidden installation of some apps only.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33635486
...and the gogo client is not included...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cornerit
ID: 33635785
ninite will not be adding the Gogo client anytime soon at all.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33635946
Still looking for something else.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cornerit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33635959
Try this, http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/qa-silent-install.html
Two perfectly good solutions above!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33640466
I've not yet been able to make what I want,but you gave me a killer app ! thanks.
0