Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Droid Uncredible cannot connect to Exchange server

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
we got one google incredible phone. I can't seem to connect it to exchange server. I doesn't work for a certain user (mailbox). I tired mine and it is working.
I can see that it is hitting the exchange server, but cannot connect.

have you guys seen this before?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Palmer_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33632052
What version of Exchange are you using?
Is this the only phone with a problem or is this the first phone trying to connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palmer_Admin
ID: 33632223
Exchange 2003. I tried to load his mailbox on IPhone same issue. I tried loading my mailbox on iPhone, no problems.

both have Sync Enabled
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33632231
Please check you IIS settings by running through my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article, then run the test and report back any errors not catered for in my article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33632287
If your current ssl certificate is self signed it will not work with the new 2.2 update from google. You need to update your ssl certificate to one from a Certificate Authority.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Palmer_Admin
ID: 33640642
thank you
0