[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I use terminal services to connect/configure a cisco 520?

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Just received my new routers and was kind of shocked that the 520 does not have a device manager like the 1811.  I have never used or seen command line interface. I would like to be able to get in and kind of know what I am doing.  I have all my settings ready from the previous router. I will have to set up a VPN too but I have those settings too. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jdalske
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
qazmoe earned 1400 total points
ID: 33632135
You should be able to use the Config Assistant for that series router. Check out http://www.cisco.com/go/configassist to download it, if it did not come with the router itself.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:llyquid
ID: 33632330
is this a UC520?   You can always use command line wia telnet/console or ssh... check out putty.org for a good client..  

You have to use CCA unless your a real expert with cisco voice and Call Manager Express,  its designed to be wizrd based and walk you through most of the settings,  if your using a SIP provider you will probably have to make certain customizations on CLI...  a great resource for the uc520 is www.uc500.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdalske
ID: 33638487
Sorry no it is a cisco SR520.  I found more documentation and will try the assistant software above.  Will get back to the discussion with results.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jody Lemoine
Jody Lemoine earned 600 total points
ID: 33671335
The SR520 does not come with any sort of on-board GUI, as you've already discovered.  I have never tried this, but you may want to consider trying to configure it with the Cisco Configuration Professional software (http://tools.cisco.com/support/downloads/pub/PlatformList.x?sftType=Configuration+Professional+Software&mdfid=281795035&treeName=Routers&mdfLevel=null&url=null&modelName=Cisco+Configuration+Professional&isPlatform=null&treeMdfId=268437899&modifmdfid=null&imname=&hybrid=Y&imst=N) which is a more full-featured version of the on-board GUI found on the 87x and 88x routers.  The SR520 is essentially a downgraded 87x, so it may fly for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdalske
ID: 33694619
Gazmoe,
I was able to install the config assistant and input my configurations.  But it is is running in stand by mode.  I haven't a clue on how to add the device.  It won't discover it and I have no idea what ip address to look for.  One site mention 192.168.75.1 but that does not work.  I set an ip but I can't get that to the router because I can't find it.  Any thoughts?  In the meantime I may try jodylemoine's suggest and see which software is more user friendly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdalske
ID: 33695435
Ok so I finally got the device and now I an stuck at the part where I import my configurations into the device. It will allow me to change settings but only manually. Any suggestions on where the import configurations tab is? Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jody Lemoine
Jody Lemoine earned 600 total points
ID: 33713498
I can't speak for Config Assistant, but Cisco Configuration Professional doesn't import configurations.  It processes the running configuration on the router as best it can and reflects that in the GUI.  Personally, I would start from scratch with a new configuration though.  The GUI doesn't always read configurations that were created outside of the GUI correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdalske
ID: 33772908
I actually downloaded both but found the Configuration Assistant fairly user friendly.  I appreciate all the help.  In the end it was helpful to have the configuration assistant AND someone who is familiar with CLI as we had to use terminal services. Thank you.
0