Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

folders all appear as short-cuts on my external backup drive

Posted on 2010-09-08
20
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
After searching,i found that the only solution posted is talking about using Hitmanpro.Is there another application  or method i can clear this infection on my external drive without deleting what appears to be folder short-cuts?i have tried to use kaspersky,Eset NOD32 and Microsoft Essentials but all these can not detect any of these malware on my external drive;Any other ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:protechzm
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33632069
you tried malwarebytes? one of the best antispyware. Remember virus and spyware are two different things but both can be harmful
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 33632102
What's the issue with HitManPro? You get full functioning 30 days trial of HitManPro then why not use it to get rid of the virus.

After that as suggested by rockiroads try malwarebytes.

32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Sudeep

0
 

Author Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33632123
its only scanning c:\ drive,cant get it to scan the other drives
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33632129
sorry,i mean hitmanpro
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33632160
is there a My Computer option (like in explorer) in hitman pro?
You should be able to select other drives also
0
 

Author Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33632214
My surprise really is that the is nowhere to select drive options,am using hitmanpro 3.5
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33632312
I just downloaded it and your right, what a pile of crap lol. no idea but perhaps it scans the disk the exe is on?

do try malwarebytes
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 200 total points
ID: 33632368
Hitmanpro dosn't give that option but it is a good scanner but limited with functions as not a resident AV.

Try Dr Web free version.
Start it up and hit yes to scan.
Then stop the scan(stop button on far middle right.)
Select custom scan and hit the external drive along with your C drive.
Then start scan.

NB>Scan will take a while
http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33632377
Let try this:

Open HitManPro 3.5 on the First Page on Left hand side corner there is a button named "Settings" click on it. Now on this page you would see "Show 'Scan with Hitman Pro' on files and Folders in Windows Explorer". Just Check that. There should be tick on it.

CLick OK and close the HitManPro.

Now open the external drive from My COmputer. Select all the folders (Ctrl+A) Right Click with Mouse and Select Scan with HitMan Pro.

I hope that would do the trick.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33632410
just tried malwarebytes,still can remove this virus/trojan or what ever you call it that is showing the folders as short-cuts;Any other ideas???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33632425
Try Dr Web
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33632427
Did you try with HitManPro as I suggested above?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33632450
i tried  hitmanpro,but when i select all the folders in my external drive and select scan with hitmanpro,the folders decline the scan with an error showing an executable file ydhievx.exe and saying "its refering to a shortcut that has been changed or moved,do you want to delete?"
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33632463
you might need to try some rootkill removal stuff. bear in mind whatever you do, you run the risk of losing your stuff because folders converted to shortcuts might mean data is lost. you can try recovery tools like getdataback or recuva but I don't know the chances of a good recovery.

some rootkill scanners http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-rootkit-scanner-remover.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33632470
reading up, it seems the culprit is buoufo.exe

can you try booting up in safe mode then running malwarebytes or something?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33632481
Show hidden files and folders and you will see your proper folders.
Those shortcut folders are put in place by the worm and that file is playing its part in the process
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial62.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33635703
Guys,i have tried all that has been said but to no avail,i tried to open my external drive on a linux box and i could see the folders normally with no short cuts,i also was able to see the other exe files for the same folder,i deleted the exe files then went back to windows to try and open the external drive and guess what!i can not see All folders,i go back to Linux and i can see them,does anyone understand what is going on?or how do i rather get rid of this issue???
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 600 total points
ID: 33637008
if u can seen them in linux, can you back them up somehow, perhaps try renaming or copying one folder.
Have u tried connecting this to another pc to see if the same issue occurs?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33638726
>>>"its refering to a shortcut that has been changed or moved,do you want to delete?"

You should delete it, I think HitManPro would take care of it.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33641550
I have decided to award Rockiroads 150 points becuase he gave me  the suggestion to back them up and eventually rename the folders for them to appear in windows,thats done the trick.Advicew to use Hitmanpro did detect a few items,But all in all   the solution to recover them from a linux box was not gotten from any of the responses;
0