[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Audio/Wireless using Mac OS on Acer 3680 does not work

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

One of my clients installed MacOS and Windows 7 (dual boot) on an Acer 3680. The audio/wireless works under Windows 7 but not under Mac OS.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:drew17
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33632264
First, Using MAC OSx in non APPLE  hardware is against APPLE inc. terms. This has been discussed so many times here already. Second thing is your client must have  installed Patched MAC OSx for Intel or AMD boards. So its not possible to all the hardware to run possibly like Windows as your client has installed something which is not compatible with his hardware.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MBobrek earned 1000 total points
ID: 33633205
As ibrahim52 mentioned, the hardware is likely not supported on the "Intel MAC" version that has been patched.  I attempted to install a dual boot on my Acer netbook and it failed to contain drivers for audio and wireless both.  And when you DO download a patched MAC OS, you probably googled it and found a download location.  Where you downloaded from, there generally are forums/blogs that have discussed the lack of BOTH of these drivers.  

1. You are violating Apple terms, etc.  The typical speech.
2. If you wish to continue this, keep checking back where you obtained that software from, post on their forums and see if updated versions are expected to included the missing drivers.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drew17
ID: 33750378
Thanks
0