Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix app doesn't open

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two citrix servers publishing a number of apps. There is one in particular (Quark Express) which is not opening for two of my users, it has worked fine for a couple of weeks and now it starts and then disappears with a quick logoff screen, for these two users

I've recreated their profiles on the server, re-install the plugin, run procmon on the server, I can't find the reason why this is happening.

Any ideas?

Citrix server: XenApp 5, OS: windows 2008 x64
0
Comment
Question by:txarli33
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33632325
What do the event logs on the Citrix server say while this is happening?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ginsmon Joseph earned 1500 total points
ID: 33634155
1. first check whether the administrator is able to login to the published app?
2. check which are the events generated on the citrix server
3.  check user permission on published app and AD permissions
4. check whether any GPO or policies applied on these servers recently
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 33634999
THere are no events on the windows app or system event logs referring to any citrix/file access problem on any of the Citrix servers (there are two)

1- Well, actually the administrator has the same problem and is not able to launch the application. I can with my normal account, no problem.

2- the only logs on the ms event viewer are the typical citrix ones, client printer auto-creation failed...., nothing related to access denied or app not able to launch

3- User permission on app and AD are the same as other users who can launch (as me). This was working for eveybody up to a couple of days ago, no user has been moved or modify since.

4- Any new GPO has to follow a process of authorisation and every IT admin is made aware of its implementation. that hasn't happened lately  

Just to mention, I did disable the login on one of the servers to force users to login to one server and then i did the same with the other, just to see if the app would open on one but no the other one.

Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 33638135
Finally, it was a permissions problem on which access to the program files\xquark folder was given to a couple of users.
I created a group, included all the individuals and gave them full access to this folder.
All is working now

thanks for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 33638146
Point 3, permissions
0