Solved

Why can't I see tagged packets for VLAN6 on a C2950 trunked port - ESX 4.0.0

Posted on 2010-09-08
31
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi folks,

I have a C2950 switch, using VLAN100 as mgmt VLAN.  I have a server running ESX 4.0.0 on Fa0/12 with trunking enabled.  There are 3 VLANs configured on this switch (let's say 5, 6 and 100, not counting 1) - VTP mode is passive, it's all manual.

interface FastEthernet0/12
 switchport mode trunk
 spanning-tree portfast trunk
end

interface vlan 100
 ip address 1.2.3.4 255.255.255.0
 no cdp enable
 no shut
exit

Now I can ping and see traffic on 2 out of the 3 VLANs.  Can someone tell me why I can't ping a VM on the 3rd (VLAN6)?  The ESX PortGroup for VLAN6 was added after initial config of the vSwitch.

This has to be simple, surely?

sh arp only displays IP+MAC for addresses learned on VLAN100.  How do I debug/watch the ARP traffic on the other VLANs to see if ESX is tagging VLAN6 packets correctly?

Can someone tell me why "sh arp" shows all IP addresses from VLAN100 (mgmt VLAN) but nothing from any other active VLANs on the switch?

Many thanks - this has been a head scratcher for me for more than a day now.  Too much coffee.

--Engerd.
0
Comment
Question by:engerd
  • 14
  • 9
  • 5
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Is the vswitch setup with "ip hash"?  Are all port groups configured on the vswitch to match the VLANs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
Not ip hash.  Yes to the matching VLAN numbers in Portgroups.

Only a single FastEthernet interface, so didn't think ip hash was relevant.

--Engerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
I've just put a vswif1 interface in the same VLAN6 portgroup, and can't ping that either (or ssh to it).  I can ssh fine to the vswif0 in VLAN100.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
on the switch, please output:

show interface trunk
show vlan
show interface status

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
I've removed irrelevant lines ...

sw9#sh int status

Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
[EDITED]
Fa0/12                       connected    trunk      a-full  a-100 10/100BaseTX
Fa0/13                       connected    100        a-full  a-100 10/100BaseTX
Fa0/14                       connected    trunk      a-full  a-100 10/100BaseTX
[EDITED]
Gi0/1                        connected    trunk      a-full a-1000 10/100/1000BaseTX
Gi0/2                        connected    100          full   1000 10/100/1000BaseTX
sw9#
sw9#sh int trunk
Port        Mode         Encapsulation  Status        Native vlan
Fa0/12      on           802.1q         trunking      1
Fa0/14      on           802.1q         trunking      1
Fa0/21      on           802.1q         trunking      1
Gi0/1       on           802.1q         trunking      1

Port      Vlans allowed on trunk
Fa0/12      1-4094
Fa0/14      1-4094
Fa0/21      1-4094
Gi0/1       1-4094

Port        Vlans allowed and active in management domain
Fa0/12      1,3,6,50,100
Fa0/14      1,3,6,50,100
Fa0/21      1,3,6,50,100
Gi0/1       1,3,6,50,100

Port        Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
Fa0/12      1,3,6,50,100
Fa0/14      1,3,6,50,100
Fa0/21      1,3,6,50,100
Gi0/1       1,3,6,50,100
sw9#
sw9#sh vlan brief

VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active
3    VLAN3                            active
6    VLAN6                              active
50   VLAN50                             active
100  VLAN100                          active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4, Fa0/5, Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8, Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/11, Fa0/13, Fa0/15, Fa0/16, Fa0/17, Fa0/18, Fa0/19, Fa0/20, Fa0/22
                                                Fa0/23, Fa0/24, Gi0/2
1002 fddi-default                     act/unsup
1003 token-ring-default               act/unsup
1004 fddinet-default                  act/unsup
1005 trnet-default                    act/unsup
sw9#

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Try something like this on your Cisco to set up trunking (assuming 1 is your native untagged VLAN). If 100 is your untagged change the native number to 100

interface FastEthernet0/12
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 1
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 5,6,100
 switchport mode trunk
 spanning-tree portfast trunk
end

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
what vlan are you trying to ping from?
trunking looks solid, so I would think the issue is on the ESX side of things, or you are trying to ping from a vlan other than vlan 6, if so, do you have a router that is handling the inter-vlan routing?

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
Hi Billy,

I have a 3550 on Gi0/1.  On the 3550 I have:

int vlan 6
  ip address 10.100.21.254 255.255.255.0
end

When I attempt a ping from the 3550 I get (with debug arp enabled) there are no ARP responses coming back from the 2950:

sw6# ping 10.100.21.99

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.100.21.99, timeout is 2 seconds:

054118: Sep  9 00:04:37: IP ARP: sent req src 10.100.21.254 0013.7f95.ffff  ,
                 dst 10.100.21.99 0000.0000.0000 Vlan6.
054119: Sep  9 00:04:39: IP ARP: sent req src 10.100.21.254 0013.7f95.ffff  ,
                 dst 10.100.21.99 0000.0000.0000 Vlan6
054122: Sep  9 00:04:41: IP ARP: sent req src 10.100.21.254 0013.7f95.ffff  ,
                 dst 10.100.21.99 0000.0000.0000 Vlan6
054124: Sep  9 00:04:43: IP ARP: sent req src 10.100.21.254 0013.7f95.ffff  ,
                 dst 10.100.21.99 0000.0000.0000 Vlan6.
054125: Sep  9 00:04:45: IP ARP: sent req src 10.100.21.254 0013.7f95.ffff  ,
                 dst 10.100.21.99 0000.0000.0000 Vlan6

Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
sw6#

sw6#sh spanning-tree vlan 6

VLAN0006
  Spanning tree enabled protocol rstp
  Root ID    Priority    32774
             Address     0013.7f95.ffff  
             This bridge is the root
             Hello Time   2 sec  Max Age 20 sec  Forward Delay 15 sec

  Bridge ID  Priority    32774  (priority 32768 sys-id-ext 6)
             Address     0013.7f95.ffff  
             Hello Time   2 sec  Max Age 20 sec  Forward Delay 15 sec
             Aging Time 300

Interface           Role Sts Cost      Prio.Nbr Type
------------------- ---- --- --------- -------- --------------------------------
Fa0/3               Desg FWD 19        128.3    P2p
Fa0/10              Desg FWD 19        128.10   P2p
Fa0/12              Desg FWD 19        128.12   P2p
Gi0/1               Desg FWD 4         128.49   P2p
Po1                 Desg FWD 12        128.65   P2p
Po2                 Desg FWD 12        128.66   P2p

sw6#

most interesting nugget I think, is a sh arp on the 2950:

sw9#sh arp
Protocol  Address          Age (min)  Hardware Addr   Type   Interface
Internet  10.100.21.99            3   0013.7f95.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.20.100         218   0013.7f95.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.0.45             0   0050.5641.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.0.43             -   0013.1a39.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.0.38           155   001c.b078.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.0.60           224   0005.1e35.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.0.14             1   0090.27fc.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.0.25             1   0011.85b8.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.0.20            95   0013.7f95.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.0.18             4   0015.c5dc.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.0.17           219   0015.c5dc.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.21.254          95   001c.b078.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
Internet  10.100.0.167            0   000c.2941.ffff  ARPA   Vlan100
sw9#

I've obfuscated with "ffff" as this is all probably useless as it's all internal, but I'm nervous about dumping too much on EE.
Why are the 10.100.21.254 entries marked in VLAN100?  I know it's only a layer 2 switch, but it does have capacity for 250+ VLANs.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
Here's a snippet from the vSphere client on the ESX host showing the VLAN config.  Teaming is default (original port).  There is no port-channel on the switch.

Thanks.



ESX-VLAN.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
VLANs 3, 50 and 100 are all reachable on the C2950 ... only VLAN6 is broken.

I have VMs with interfaces in both VLAN3 and VLAN6.  Only VLAN3 works.

Both the C2950 and C3550 are running rapid-pvst.  STP looks identical for VLAN3 and VLAN6.

This thing has got me beat for now - I've been looking at it too long.

LARGE virtual beer to the guy/gal who nails this.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
where do your two vmnics plug in? both on the 2950? If so I expect a port channel config would be in order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
Yes, and yes.

I tried with just one vmnic.  Makes no difference. I'm keeping it sim;e until I get VLAN3 operational!  I tried creating a new vSwitch1, no change - same behaviour.  Removed it and put it back the way it is in the diagram.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
vswitch0 has two interfaces.  If they are trunked they need to be configured with ip hash.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Ok, but now I am even more confused - is it VLAN3 that isn't working? Or VLAN5? or both?

Only thing I have to try yet tonight (past my bedtime!) is to take of the spanning tree portfast trunk - not sure how that works with an ESX uplink...I haven't ever used it - and once it converges there would be little chance of a loop into a vswitch..

Good luck
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>Why are the 10.100.21.254 entries marked in VLAN100?
this is normal for a layer 2 switch with a layer 3 management interface
cause your layer 3 interface is vlan100 (management)

can you post information from the 3550?

show interface trunk
show ip int bri
show interface status
show mac

on the 2950:
show mac-address-table dynamic | inc 0013.7f95.ffff

Thanks
Billy
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Also - if you keep both vmnics set up a port channel for them!
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
vswitch0 has two interfaces, not trunked, default config.  I see IDENTICAL behaviour if I remove a sinle vmnic from vswitch0, so it isn't related to the dual NIC config.

It is VLAN6 that doesn't work.

3550 config detail for Billy:

sw6#sh int trunk

Port        Mode             Encapsulation  Status        Native vlan
Gi0/1       on               802.1q         trunking      1
Po1         on               802.1q         trunking      1
Po2         on               802.1q         trunking      1

Port        Vlans allowed on trunk
Gi0/1       1-4094
Po1         1-4094
Po2         1-4094

Port        Vlans allowed and active in management domain
Gi0/1       1-7,13-14,50,56,100
Po1         1-7,13-14,50,56,100
Po2         1-7,13-14,50,56,100

Port        Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
Gi0/1       1-7,13-14,50,56,100
Po1         1-7,13-14,50,56,100
Po2         1-7,13-14,50,56,100
sw6#

sw6#sh ip int bri
Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
Vlan1                  unassigned      YES manual up                    up
Vlan3                  10.100.20.254   YES NVRAM  up                    up
Vlan6                  10.100.21.254   YES manual up                    up
Vlan50                 82.70.123.28    YES NVRAM  up                    up
Vlan100                10.100.0.20     YES manual up                    up
FastEthernet0/1        unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
FastEthernet0/2        unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
FastEthernet0/3        unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
[DELETED]
FastEthernet0/23       unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
FastEthernet0/24       unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet0/1     unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet0/2     unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
Port-channel1          unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
Port-channel2          unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
Loopback0              1.1.1.1         YES manual up                    up
sw6#

sw6#sh int stat
Vlan1
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor     254451   21412087          0          0
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total     254451   21412087          0          0
Vlan3
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor     464086   58241248      95811    9306567
             Route cache         90       6120          0          0
                   Total     464176   58247368      95811    9306567
Vlan6
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor      12178    2055937         79       4964
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total      12178    2055937         79       4964
Vlan50
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor      93971    6279743        287      18900
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total      93971    6279743        287      18900
Vlan100
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor     373025   49366260       9702     602298
             Route cache        762      51816          0          0
                   Total     373787   49418076       9702     602298
FastEthernet0/1
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0    2092014  146050869
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0    2092014  146050869
[DELETED]
FastEthernet0/47
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0          0          0
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0          0          0
FastEthernet0/48
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0          0          0
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0          0          0
GigabitEthernet0/1
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0   17170643 1119569929
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0   17170643 1119569929
GigabitEthernet0/2
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0          0          0
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0          0          0
Port-channel1
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0   12029000  763070740
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0   12029000  763070740
Port-channel2
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0     846872   54006640
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0     846872   54006640
Loopback0
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor          0          0          0          0
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
                   Total          0          0          0          0
sw6#

NB: Portchannels are NOT related to the ISL between the 3550 and the 2950, or the ESX interfaces on the 2950.


sw6#sh mac-add
          Mac Address Table
-------------------------------------------

Vlan    Mac Address       Type        Ports
----    -----------       --------    -----
 All    0013.7f95.de00    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de01    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de02    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de03    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de04    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de05    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de06    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de07    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de08    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de09    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de0a    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de0b    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de0c    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de0d    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de0e    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de0f    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de10    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de11    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de12    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de13    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de14    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de15    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de16    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de17    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de18    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de19    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de1a    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de1b    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de1c    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de1d    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de1e    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de1f    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de20    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de21    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de22    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de23    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de24    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de25    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de26    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de27    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de28    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de29    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de2a    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de2b    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de2c    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de2d    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de2e    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de2f    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de30    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de31    STATIC      CPU
 All    0013.7f95.de32    STATIC      CPU
 All    0100.0c00.0000    STATIC      CPU
 All    0100.0ccc.cccc    STATIC      CPU
 All    0100.0ccc.cccd    STATIC      CPU
 All    0100.0ccd.cdce    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0000    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0001    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0002    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0003    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0004    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0005    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0006    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0007    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0008    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0009    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.000a    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.000b    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.000c    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.000d    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.000e    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.000f    STATIC      CPU
 All    0180.c200.0010    STATIC      CPU
   1    000a.f4d8.c680    DYNAMIC     Po1
   1    000a.f4d8.c6ad    DYNAMIC     Po1
   1    000a.f4d8.c6b0    DYNAMIC     Po1
   1    000f.3474.63f6    DYNAMIC     Fa0/3
   1    0013.1a39.b559    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
   1    0013.60e7.ff60    DYNAMIC     Po1
   1    0013.7f5d.d61e    DYNAMIC     Po1
   1    0015.c5dc.615e    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
   1    001e.7ae5.5257    DYNAMIC     Fa0/12
   1    0090.27fc.ab46    DYNAMIC     Po2
   1    0090.27fc.ab47    DYNAMIC     Po2
   2    000a.f4d8.c6b0    DYNAMIC     Po1
   3    0008.0246.757c    DYNAMIC     Fa0/39
   3    000a.f4d8.c6b0    DYNAMIC     Po1
   3    000c.29c5.ddfa    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
   3    0010.7504.2560    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
   3    0011.0afd.c05c    DYNAMIC     Fa0/2
   3    0011.85b8.65f1    DYNAMIC     Fa0/15
   3    0019.b986.ca79    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
   3    001e.7ae5.5257    DYNAMIC     Fa0/12
   3    0050.8be2.82f9    DYNAMIC     Fa0/10
   5    000a.f4d8.c6b0    DYNAMIC     Po1
   5    000f.3474.63f6    DYNAMIC     Fa0/3
   5    0013.7f5d.d61e    DYNAMIC     Po1
   5    0050.8be2.82f9    DYNAMIC     Fa0/10
   5    0090.27fc.ab46    DYNAMIC     Po2
   7    000a.f4d8.c6b0    DYNAMIC     Po1
   7    000f.3474.63f6    DYNAMIC     Fa0/3
   7    0013.7f5d.d61e    DYNAMIC     Po1
   7    0023.3199.ed38    DYNAMIC     Po1
   7    0050.8be2.82f9    DYNAMIC     Fa0/10
   7    0090.27fc.ab46    DYNAMIC     Po2
  13    000a.f4d8.c6b0    DYNAMIC     Po1
  50    000c.29bd.cd2f    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
  50    001e.7ae5.5257    DYNAMIC     Fa0/12
  56    0008.0246.757c    DYNAMIC     Fa0/39
  56    0012.0138.3fc2    DYNAMIC     Fa0/6
  56    0013.1a1f.5a59    DYNAMIC     Fa0/1
 100    000c.2941.4e91    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
 100    0013.1a39.b540    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
 100    0024.e855.cb56    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
 100    0050.5641.6f6c    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
 100    0050.8be2.82f9    DYNAMIC     Fa0/10
 100    0090.27fc.ab46    DYNAMIC     Po2
 100    0800.1b43.d9e7    DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
 100    0800.1b43.ffffDYNAMIC     Gi0/1
   6    0090.27fc.fff   DYNAMIC     Po2
Total Mac Addresses for this criterion: 119
sw6#

0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
sw9#sh mac-add dynam | inc 0013.7f95
   1    0013.7f95.ffff  DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
 100    0013.7f95.eeee  DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
 100    0013.7f95.ffff  DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
   3    0013.7f95.ffff  DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
  50    0013.7f95.ffff  DYNAMIC     Gi0/1
sw9#

There are two entries learnt in VLAN6 on the 2950, which relate to the two NICs on the ESX server.


Vlan    Mac Address       Type        Ports
----    -----------       --------    -----
[DELETED]
   6    000c.2937.abcd  DYNAMIC     Fa0/12
   6    000c.29c5.abce  DYNAMIC     Fa0/12
Total Mac Addresses for this criterion: 34
sw9#
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
show int stat is NOT show interface status, these are 2 separate commends; that is fine, I have all the information that I need.

WIth all the information we have, Vlan 6 is solid from the 3550 to the 2950, I suspect an issue on the vmware side. what it is, I have no idea as I am no VMWARE guru. All I can tell you is from a network perspective, all appears ok from what has been provided so far.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
Much appreciated Billy - you'll get a share of the points for getting this far.

I came to the same conclusions, as I'm no IOS slouch either.

I'm also a VCP, and can't see anything wrong with ESX, and have rebuilt it twice.  Sigh.

Is there some way I can confirm the 802.1q TAGs using the 2950 at ingres on Fa0/12 abd Fa0/14?

Perhaps a SPAN port to Wireshark?  Will I see the frames+tags?  Dunno.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Yes, with Wireshark and a span port you will be able to see 802.1Q tags.

Just for kicks - could you run a test and see what happens. What I have in mind is your second vmnic remove from the Team and use to create a vSwitch1. Plug into a port on the 2950 that is not trunking, simply a switchport access VLAN 6, create your portgroup and see if you can get traffic that way.

That will at least confirm if vlan 6 is passing properly between to two cisco switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
Right.

Simplification is king.  Spurred on by bgoering's request, I put a laptop on C2950 Fa0/15 in VLAN 6.

I then I proceeded to ping all the VMs on the ESX server, so the trunking config on there was ALWAYS good.

So ... I tried to ping the IP address (10.100.21.96) of the laptop fron the C3550 vlan 6 SVI interface.  Nothing!

So - it is a problem between the C3550 and the C2950 UNIQUE to VLAN 6.  The others all work just fine.

I have examined the configs on both switches with NOTHING unique to VLAN 6 that hasn't also been done to VLAN 100, VLAN 3 etc. etc.

Heeeeelp! Doin' my head in this is.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
Can you please post the configs of the 3550 and 2950, please try to limit what you remove; you can remove passwords and change the last octet of public IP addresses. Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Yes, what rfc1180 said :)

The more we have to go on the better
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
Thanks guys ... configs (obfuscated) now uploaded.

I don't understand why VLANs other than VLAN 6 operate fine, yet VLAN6 will not pass ARP information between the two switches.  That seems to be the key.

The C3550 is the command switch in a 3 switch cluster.  VLAN100 is the Mgmt VLAN.
sw9-config
sw6-config
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
I am on Blackberry so maybe I missed something looking at config, but looking at link port on 3550 is not a trunk port. If that isn't it what ports on each switch links them?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Let's try to force the G0/2 port on the 3550 (I am assuming that is your link port) to trunking mode. Use mode trunk and nonegotiate to get rid of the dynamic desirable. Might not even hurt to switchport allow the vlans on the 2950 - see if we can force it to trunk vlan 6 that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
Right.

This is where I eat humble pie, as does the person that inserted a Dell PowerConnect 5324 into the link between C2950-Gi0/1 and C3550-Gi0/1.

I went and verified the connectivity in my diagram by visiting the physical switches and tracing the patch panel connections.  I was spurred on to do this by noticing that the root of the STP for VLAN6 was different on the C2950 and the C3550.  Odd?  You bet, as they weren't directly connected and the PC5324 in between knew nothing about VLAN6.  *THAT* is what was different between VLAN6 and the other VLANs that were working just fine.  The PC5324 had those statically configured and so passed BPDU's and related STP traffic.

This was sooooo hard to find, as the Dell switches are clunky, uninformative and don't run CDP (obviously) so stay below the radar when debugging.

Many apologies for leading you on a merry dance, and I will award 250 to rfc1180 and bgoering for sticking with me this far.

Now, to seek out and destroy the individual that did not update the diagram when they patched in the PC5324 ... grrrrr.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:engerd
Comment Utility
Solved this myself, as I was responsible for the mis-direction!

Dell Powerconnect and Cisco do NOT combine well in the same STP scope.

Apologies.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
LOL - that is why I was having trouble deducing which ports had them patched together - the comment on the one port led me to assume  it was the DTP port linking the two. :)
0