Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tool to compare two databases in different servers

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I need your assistance. I am looking for a free tool to compare two databases in different servers to show the differences between the two databases such as missing tables, missing columns, different data types, nulls, etc.

I google this but there are a large number of tools to use.

Can you please let me know tools that you have used and that is worth downloading.

I prefer a free tool but if there is a tool that’s worth buying then let me know, as long that is not too expensive.

Thanks.

Jose

0
Comment
Question by:jose11au
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 600 total points
ID: 33632462
I have used the Red Gate tools for several years. http://www.red-gate.com
They have a 2 week free trial to check it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gfuture4me
gfuture4me earned 400 total points
ID: 33632513
I do vote for RedGate (an excellent tool to compare databases, but if you decide to buy it would be expensive), the option is if you have a MS Visual Studio Database Professional then you can compare the databases from the VS too...try it out.( it comes for 90 days free) so better than Red-Gate.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dpicco
dpicco earned 400 total points
ID: 33632676
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:auke_t
auke_t earned 200 total points
ID: 33634445
Really like the RedGate tools, and with the free trial you can't go wrong
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rimvis
Rimvis earned 400 total points
ID: 33634661
You may check this one.Open DBDiffhttp://opendbiff.codeplex.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jose11au
ID: 33730059
Thanks for the all the help.

Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:jose11au
ID: 33730120
I am noy trying to close the question. I was awarding points to the guys who assisted with the question.

Please help.

Jose
0