?
Solved

Setup DNS for internal user to access external website

Posted on 2010-09-08
14
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys,
I need help to setup internal DNS to point to external website.
These are what I have:

Domain: corp.company1.local
website: company2.com

I would like internal users to type" www.company2.com" and " http://company2.com" to access website just like external user could.  What and where do in need to add or change in internal DNS?  Please advice.

Thank you

 
0
Comment
Question by:free5945
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33632518
If there is an external DNS A record (www.company2.com-->IP) then you dont need to do anything.
just make sue your dns working fine ( forwarders and root hints).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33632520
also look at DNS forward lockup zone , it should not contain zone named " company2.com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:free5945
ID: 33632586
thanks guys,
There is no external A record of (www.company2.com) in DNS, and neither "company2.com" in forward lookup zone.  Forwarders and root hints seems to be working fine.  Where should i add external A record? And how?  Please explain in detail.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33632605
If you are the owner of the domain company2.com, then you should have an access to a control panel in the external DNS server such as ( godaddy.com or dnsmadeeasy.com). it depend from where did you buy your domain.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 33632611
if you need only you internal users to access that website, you can do it by adding a florward lookup zone on the DNS console. name it company2.com. then create an A record (www-->web site IP address).
0
 

Author Comment

by:free5945
ID: 33632698
Sulimanw,  I try create company2.com in forward lookup zone, and add www to point to its ip.  it returned warning of PTR record cannot be created.  Also, type in company2.com or its ip in browser returns "The connection was interrupted".

I apologize about forgetting to mentioning that the external website ip where holds the company2.com is being redirect backup to the web server we have in internal network using SSL connection, where this internal web server has different registered name and external ip address.  I assume this could also be the issue.  Please help.  Thanks again.    
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33632728
when you use a client pc witch configured to use this DNS server, and open cmd, then type " nslookup www.company2.com", what does it return ?

windows server 2003 or 2008 do you use ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rleepy
ID: 33634113
where is company2.com hosted? Just add the ip address of the external DNS which host company2.com in your forwarders on your internal DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:free5945
ID: 33639131
Hi guys, sorry about the late respond.  
I tried nslookup www.company2.com on client pc, it returns below:

server: server03.corp.company1.local
address:  192.168.6.5

Name:  www.company2.com
address:  xx.xxx.xxx.xx  (external website ip)

Also, I have add the external DNS ip of the company2.com in our internal DNS, and it seems to make no differents.  What am i missing?  Please advice.    
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33639369
The DNS configuration is correct.

what does " ping -a www.company2.com" returns IP address.

check for a proxy settings>> internet options-->connection--> LAN Setting-->proxy if you are using a proxy server then make sure that the proxy server resolves names correctly .

check the local hosts file
C:\windows\systems32\drivers\etc\hosts
if it contains records for www.company2.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:free5945
ID: 33640512
Thanks, Sulimanw.
ping -a www.company2.com returns its correct ip with (0%) lost

I do not use proxy server and proxy settings is disabel in LAN Setting.

Checked the hosts file as you suggested.  There is no record in the file at all except 127.0.0.1.
Please advice.  Thank you.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:free5945
ID: 33640556
Also, DNS now shows up worning event id; 4521----
The DNS server encountered error 32 attempting to load zone company2.com from Active Directory. The DNS server will attempt to load this zone again on the next timeout cycle. This can be caused by high Active Directory load and may be a transient condition.
I am checking the event trouble shooting now.  Any idea?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33643094
what about if you type the ip address on the URL not the hostname ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:free5945
ID: 33652174
Thank you Sulimanw.  Following your suggestion, I have discovered that our internal website company3.com does not have record in forward lookup zone witrh internal IP in DNS.  While the external website company2.com is being forward to internal website, there is no record for internal user to point to.  After add both company2.com and company3.com in the forward lookup zone and flushdns.  all goes well now.
0