Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sonar.exe equivalent for windows 2008

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
4,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi experts,

what is the sonar.exe equivalent for monitoring windows 2008 domain controllers?

0
Comment
Question by:kenny_klbn
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33632595
Ultrasound is another tool you can use

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=61acb9b9-c354-4f98-a823-24cc0da73b50&DisplayLang=en

On another note in a 2008 environment you can use DFSR for sysvol migration.  In a new 2008 domain DFSR is used   http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2007/12/26/what-s-new-in-windows-server-2008.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 33635582
ultrasound and sonar were both designed for windows 2000 and worked with windows 2003. however after windows 2008 and now R2 as mentioned above the the sysvol replication is handled by DFS-R and not FRS which these tools monitor. Further more, with advent of tools like system centre operations manager there have been no further release of these tools for DFS-R
0
 

Expert Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 34765252
So that's a no go on any stand alone tool for checking the DFS replication status is you have a server 2008 or later...

What is system centre operations?

Am I crazy in thinking that MS has totally dropped the ball on DFS? I mean it is this magical thing that runs in the background, but the only way to interact with it seems to be some stone-age CLI bull-crap...

Is there really no tool where you can deal with what is going on with DFS? Except for the useless report making tool that is included...
0