Solved

Hyper-V Export Error

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
2,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
When trying to export a VM in Hyper-V, I am receiving the following error:

Failed to copy file from 'E:\Hyper-V\Virtual Hard Disks\machine.vhd' to 'I:\VM Export\machine\Virtual Hard Disks\machine.vhd': One or more arguments are invalid (0x80070057)

I'm trying to setup a test environment to test another implementation.  The machine I'm trying to export is a DC.  I've read this is not best
practice, but this was suggested to me by one of our consultants.  I understand not to ever put this VM into production and am assuming
this is why MS states this is not recommended.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
Comment Utility
I saw that, however I'm getting the error when trying to export.  The .EXP file that needs editing is never created.  None of the folder structure for exporting the VM is created.  Removing the GUID appears to be done as part of the importing process.

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/general-virtualization-articles/cloning-hyper-v-virtual-machines-right-way-part4.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
Comment Utility
Is it possible that you will export to another location just as a test ?
cause maybe it's related to the machine you try to export to can be a lot of things like writing permissions or bad disk

and if you can give the scenario what machine you export to where?

Thanks,

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
Comment Utility
I'm trying to export to an external drive.  I have successfully exported to that drive in a test environment.  I might be able to find another location, although the export will be about 70GB.  Unfortuately, I won't be able to export to the same box.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
Comment Utility
So the test environment was another location?
if so you should check the destination cause it's sounds like the problem is there.

waiting for updates.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
Comment Utility
I guess I'm not understanding your question.  The test environment VM was exported to the same external drive, no issue.  When trying to export to the external drive in production, I'm getting the error.

In production, I'm trying to export a DC to an external drive to bring up in a test environment.

I can attempt to export to another location.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
try to remove the spaces from the export path and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
Comment Utility
This link describe troubleshoot for this error please take a look

http://www.petri.co.il/fixing-hyper-v-export-errors.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
Comment Utility
The space in the file name, good catch msmamji.  That was it.  I didn't even consider that.  Thank you both for your help!
0