Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you stop the computers Monitor/Screensaver turning on?

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, when my computer is turned on, and I stop moving the mouse after a set amount of time, the monitor would turn off, and then I move the mouse it turns back on, how do I stop the monitor turning on while I'm doing something.

needs to be programmable.

so its toggles on/off.
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 33632486
I dont have delphi environment running but hoping something below helos

this is not disabling or enabling screensaver, but a kind of workaround http://delphi.about.com/cs/adptips2001/a/bltip0901_5.htm

tweaking it the registry way http://delphi.about.com/od/windowsshellapi/a/tregistry.htm

this one talks about disabling http://www.delphicorner.f9.co.uk/articles/wapi11.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 33632507
What version of Windows?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33632717
>>how do I stop the monitor turning on while I'm doing something.
Well don't touch the mouse or keyboard

If you really want to do that, use the "System Standby"
set your screen saver to 1 minute
set your turn off monitor for 2 minutes
set your system standby for 3 minutes
With that, nothing to worry, pressing the power again would start the computer again
And use also the hibernate.

There's no need to programmatically do that,  unless your building for other users for an application with that option.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 33634078
just disable power saving in windows
and switch off the screen saver

right click on desktop > properties > power management

after the screen saver kicks in, it will switch on the monitor
you can switch it back off with this:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/Monitor_management_guide.aspx

Turn the monitor OFF, using:
SendMessage(ValidHWND, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MONITORPOWER, MONITOR_OFF);

Put the monitor to STAND BY, using:
SendMessage(ValidHWND, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MONITORPOWER, MONITOR_STANDBY);
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 500 total points
ID: 33635411
Some code snippets:

 fScreenSaverActive: boolean;

 // store current setting
 SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETSCREENSAVEACTIVE, 0, @fScreenSaverActive, 0);

 // disable screensaver
 SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE, 0, nil, 0);

 // restore saved setting
 SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE, cardinal(fScreenSaverActive), nil, 0);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 500 total points
ID: 33635416
Well he doesn't want to disable it, he wants to disable the turnning back ON of the monitor,
in other words?,  he doesn't want the monitor to TURN-ON back, he always wants the monitor OFF.
What's that? a virus application? sorry for that, but it's unusual.

Here's the code;
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, ExtCtrls;

const
MONITOR_OFF = 2;
MONITOR_ON = $FFFFFFFF;
MONITOR_STANDBY = 1;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Timer1: TTimer;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCloseQuery(Sender: TObject; var CanClose: Boolean);
    procedure Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  procedure WMSysCommand (var Msg: TWMSysCommand) ;
  message WM_SYSCOMMAND;

  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.WMSysCommand(var Msg: TWMSysCommand) ;
 begin
   if Msg.CmdType = SC_MONITORPOWER then
   begin
   timer1.Enabled := true;
   end;
   DefaultHandler(Msg) ;
 end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
timer1.Interval :=1;
timer1.Enabled :=false;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCloseQuery(Sender: TObject; var CanClose: Boolean);
begin
timer1.Enabled :=false;
SendMessage(Application.Handle, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MONITORPOWER, MONITOR_ON);
end;

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
SendMessage(Application.Handle, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MONITORPOWER, MONITOR_OFF);
end;

end.

Open in new window

0