Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Batch File: "Port Reporter" Remote installation

Posted on 2010-09-08
13
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I did this batch file to install Port Reporter on all PCs on my network.

Everything in this script works, but the installation fails with an error code 1.

By the way, I am a Domain Admin.

Could you please tell me what I did wrong?

Thanks for your help,
Rene
@ECHO OFF

SETLOCAL ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION

FOR /F %%A IN ('net view ^| findstr \\PC') DO (
	ECHO %%A
	SET Destination=%%A\c$\Temp\PortRptr
	IF NOT EXIST "!Destination!" MD "!Destination!"
	COPY ".\PortRptr" "!Destination!"
	PSEXEC %%A C:\Temp\PortRptr\pr-setup.exe /a /s
	IF !errorlevel! NEQ 0 (ECHO %%A FAILED>>%~n0.log) ELSE (ECHO %%A SUCCESS>>%~n0.log)
	RD /S /Q "!Destination!"
)

PAUSE

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33632766
Where do you see the error code?  Can you tell if the setup.exe program actually gets started on the remote PC, or not?

~bp
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33632817
I see the error code on screen
Also in the log file
@echo off

SETLOCAL ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION

FOR /F %%A IN ('net view ^| findstr \\PC') DO (
	ECHO %%A
	SET Destination=%%A\c$\Temp\PortRptr
	IF NOT EXIST "!Destination!" MD "!Destination!"
	COPY ".\PortRptr" "!Destination!"
	PSEXEC %%A C:\Temp\PortRptr\pr-setup.exe /a /s
	SET Result=!errorlevel!
	IF !Result! NEQ 0 (ECHO %%A FAILED [!Result!]>>%~n0.log) ELSE (ECHO %%A SUCCESS>>%~n0.log)
	RD /S /Q "!Destination!"
)

PAUSE

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1500 total points
ID: 33643121
Does this happen for all computers in the list file, or just some?

Have you tried executing just the psexec from a command line?

Does the setup program actually run on the remote?

Have you tried running some other program like notepad?

~bp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33643273
Yes to all

Thanks,
Rene
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33643287
Not sure then, you running the latest PSEXEC, I read that there were some quirks with the errorlevel in early versions.

~bp
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33643296
I'll look at it. Will let you know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 500 total points
ID: 33647830
Not much more to offer, but you could try PSEXEC -s -i %%A which uses the LOCALSYSTEM to do the install and -i for interactive to allow it access to the desktop environment.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33647880
==>aleinss

Thanks, did'nt think of that one.

I'll test and come back!

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33647908
==>aleinss

Still does not work

Thanks for your contribution

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33649532
==> billprew

My version was 2008. I updated it and still same problem.

I can't put more time on this so I'll close this threar and distribute points considering the level of contribution.

Thanks guys,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33649570
If you have any further odeas, would you mind sharing?

Thanks and cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33652925
Rene,

Thanks for the credit, sorry I wasn't more help on this one.

~bp
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33653181
It' cool Bill!

Cheers,
Rene
0