Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Gateway routing on IIS

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a question for you IIS gurus. We're thinking of using an IIS server to host webpages that are hosted on different circuits.

Our initial thought is that we just set static routes so that all traffic that came from router1 routes back to router1 via nic1 and router2 traffic routes back to router2 via nic2.  Is IIS capable of routing this way?

Is this more on the basic Windows routing level?
0
Comment
Question by:kent2478
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen DM earned 1000 total points
ID: 33634004
Is Load Balancer and Proxy server comming in this picture ? .. Your requirement gives in a bit of confusion.. Hope you have a design in place.,. ( Diagram ) if you upload the image that is running in your mind it will be easy for an idea sharing...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:alreadyinuse
alreadyinuse earned 1000 total points
ID: 34678623
You can only have one gateway applied to a windows server, no matter how many nics you have. You can add persistent routes using the route -add -p with the appropriate information to tell traffic destined for a subnet to route thru a particular gateway all traffic for a subnet or subnets.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929422
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0