Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Satellite l505 wireless wont turn on Fn F4

Posted on 2010-09-08
13
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I Have a Satelite L505 and wireless wont detect anything, diagnose it says push the power button on the wireless, the problem is, this is a soft-switch (Fn + F4) and that doesnt do anything at all!  Fn F3 and others work (lighten/darken display etc), but not the wireless.  Dev. manager recognizes it and is ok as far as it knows.  I removed from dev. mgr and rebooted, it installed, but same issue.  Tried to check bios but it has a password, dont think that is a fix anyway...

Thoughts?  Any way to bypass the "softkey" to get the wireless adapter turned on?  Its wired because network adapters do show it "on" as in enabled, I can disable and reenable, but Vista still thinks its off by the toggle switch..
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33634162
did it work before?   if so- a system restore to that date would help - unless one of the keys are bad.
so test the keys in other applications
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33634750
The manual I checked says it is (Fn + F8) that controls the wireless. Have you tried that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 33636379
Yeah, it is fn F8, I was going from memory when posting.  But yeah, Fn F8 does not work.  Other Fn Keys work.  I think their Vista OS is hosed (go figured) I plugged into LAN and couldnt get an IP address or anything - things started to crawl and crash...Typical Vista behavior.
I just replaced the keyboard on this unit so pretty sure f8 key works, although not sure where else I could test that the f8 is doing anything...
IF the f8 key is dead- are they really just SOL, seems like poor design to have a soft switch and that be the only way to turn it on!
Have like Toshiba's in the past, but this one is crap!  Reminds me of the HP DV series...garbage!
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33636469
It could be Vista but more likely some kind of Malware seeing that the LAN connection won't work either. I would do scans to check for that first to make sure the system is clean.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33637690
try a system restore then - as suggested !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 33665655
Any idea how I could test if the F8 key works?  I can test the Fn Key, not sure any shortcuts that use F8 that I could test?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 480 total points
ID: 33665801
Create a shortcut key that uses F8 to test it. Right click on an icon, select properties.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 33665924
Is that an option in win7?  Dont see it
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 480 total points
ID: 33666479
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 33899483
I verified F8 works (booting up I hit f8 and could get in safe mode if I wanted to...  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 280 total points
ID: 33901947
was it working before, and did you try a system restore?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 34034522
Ended up adding a asus wireless usb-n10 (tiny usb wifi adapter) - who knows what it was, thinking it was malfunction on the adapter itself.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34034775
that can be..
0