Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Process to recreate a 2008 Terminal Server profile

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
3,771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm wondering what's the best way to recreate a 2008 TS profile. In the past with 2000/2003, you could just rename the TS profile folder and the local folder in c:\docs&settings, and it would create a new one next login.
That doesn't seem to be the case in 2008. If I rename the ts profile and the local folder in c:\users, it logs on with a temporary profile, as it can't locate the original profile. This means a new profile is not created.h
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin99352 earned 500 total points
ID: 33632716
Go to

1. Control Panel
2. User Accounts
3. On the left hand side go to "Configure advanced user profile properties" this may take a few minutes to load or longer depending on how many users use the Terminal Server.
4. Delete the user profile from the list as necessary.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 33633003
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
{http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947242}

the registry key you have to delete is the one ended with  .bak

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26431839.html?cid=1133#a33534763
0