Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I recover my Outlook contacts after failed cell phone sync?

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
1. Edited my Outlook Contacts
2. Inputed new Outlook Contacts
3. Deleted all contacts on my HTC touch diamond cell phone
4. Used Sync to transfer contact list from outlook into cell.
5. Only the newly inputed contacts were copied into the phone
6. Only the newly inputed contacts remained in Outlook.

How do I get back my contacts?
0
Comment
Question by:hadhazi1
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 33632836
If you have a back up copy, then you are safe. If not then the contacts are gone. Try using system restore if possible so that you can get contacts back. Before doing so take the backup of the contacts into different drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 2000 total points
ID: 33632892
See if this post can help you.. they **might** be recovered using the recover deleted items option.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_22986251.html
0