Solved

How do I remove a line of code in dreamweaver

Posted on 2010-09-08
15
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several pages that use the same code except for one number that changes in each instance.

          <a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+4,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />

the number 4 is what changes in each instance. I want to remove this line from each page in my document with "find & replace"

How would I write the "search for" to include all occurrences of this line?
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
Comment Utility
I would use notepad++ for this, dreamweaver is sometimes confusing when it comes to finding and replacing code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
Comment Utility
I have many pages and it is several times in each of the pages... I would like to do a "replace all"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
Comment Utility
use infoRapid Search & Replace tool.
very handy for replacements on multiple files
http://www.inforapid.de/html/srdownload.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
Comment Utility
OK just installed notepad++ how would I write the "find what" to include all occurrences?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
Comment Utility
lol..ok just installed infoRapid... how would I write the "search for" to include all occurrences?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
Comment Utility
since you want to change it on multiple files then better use InfoRapid as it is free and versatile.

isn't this the line you want to remove?
<a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+4,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />

just search for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
Comment Utility
but the the number "4" is different in every instance (1,2,3,4,5,6,7...)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
Comment Utility
for me I would right click on the folder containing my files then select search with inforapid
then in the search tap put it in the "search for" field

then in the replace tab type a space in the replace with field
thats it
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
Comment Utility
the numeral 4 that is in the line of code is not in every instance of the code... it is a different number in each occurrence.. so I would need some type of a wildcard...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Hi ambatin,

You do not need a third party program to do this.  Dreamweaver supports regular expressions in its Find and Replace functions.  Do Edit | Find and Replace and set the options as follows:

Find in: Entire Current Local Site
Search: Source Code
Find:

<a href="<\?php echo "\$sci",\$num\+[0-9],".php"; \?>">Science</a><br />

Replace: leave it blank.
Options: Check "Use regular expression" and clear "Match case"

Run it.  The magic happens with the [0-9] section which will match any one number.  Since this is a regular expression, we have to escape all ? $ + symbols which is done by a backslash \
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
khaledf earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
hi,

you can do it like this

(<a href="<\?php echo "\$sci",\$num\+).(,"\.php"; \?>">Science</a><br />)

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Which is basically the same as my solution, only done with a different regex method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
Comment Utility
ok..what if the numbers go from 0-135
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use:

<a href="<\?php echo "\$sci",\$num\+[0-9]+,".php"; \?>">Science</a><br />

instead
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ambantin
Comment Utility
Thanks guys
0