Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to access mobile broadband stick from other users on Windows 7 Pro.

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there.  

I have a laptop with Windows 7 pro (running on a domain) with a mobile broadband USB stick that I use occasionally when away from the office.  I need to loan my computer to another staff member to use away from the office with the mobile broadband stick as well.  I have logged in successfully as that user on the laptop, but I can't see the mobile connection to dial.  

I am not sure whether I need to somehow share the connection from my user to the new user or enable some permissions (the new user is not a domain admin like I am).  Perhaps I need to set up the connection from scratch as the new user.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Aaronazz
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 33632875
Could depend on how it was installed.  Some programs ask you make this available for me or all users.. also could be how the software was written being possible pre windows 7.  Check to see if a desktop link is in your profile only or in the all users profiles.  Also try making the user a local power user or admin to see if that makes a difference.  Which wireless carrier or software?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesar Aracena earned 2000 total points
ID: 33633331
Hi Aaronazz,

Try the solution DMTTechGrooup said but also tried installing the software for that USB stick within the new user's account. The software usually is found inside the USB stick itself. If not, go to the carrier's website and look for it.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aaronazz
ID: 33633344
I actually did both suggestions.  Made the user a local admin which then allowed me to install the software on the other user's accounts.  Thanks everyone!
0