[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to sign in using Communicator Web Access

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

Just been setting up Communicator Web Access.  When I try to sign in for the first time I get:

A problem occurred and the session was ended. Please sign in again. If the problem persists, contact your system administrator.(Error code: 0-0-18401-0-0)

I am using the same cert in the IIS bindings as with the configuration settings in the web access console.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:Vernos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33632862
>> I've seen this twice, and both times it was that the CWA server wasn't trusting the front end server's cert.

famous words from mmcgille. see his post here http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/commmunicatorsetup/thread/8c5bf143-b41a-49e0-aa8c-021a3dccd193

hopefully that will help
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Vernos
ID: 33633603
I checked that post already, I have the cert assigned in the console as well as in IIS.  
The CWA site is on the same box as the communicator server.

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chris-burns earned 2000 total points
ID: 33640326
Last time we had this problem, it was a daft fix.

Reboot the front end....



Be aware that Microsoft does not support both CWA and Front end on the same server. you may have problems with IIS trying to serve both services. Can you separate them?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Vernos
ID: 33641194
Im thinking the same thing, the problem may be because its on the same server...
0