?
Solved

Microsoft DPM offsite backup

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
2,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am considering Microsoft Data Protection Manager 2010.
I have multiple sites that need to be backed up to our HQ.  
We have high speed internet access at each site, no point to point lines.

Can Microsoft DPM 2010 backup to local storage and also have a copy reside at our HQ?

How would the first backup get to HQ, the internetwould be too slow.
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 33637153
From what I can see it will do what you need but I am unsure about:

1)Multiple sites - it doesn't state that they aren't supported but I believe it will require a DPM server at each office

2)When you say high speed internet are you referring to ADSL, Cable or Lease (Dedicated Line)?

3)How much data will you be sending?

Al
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 33637164
Also here is a link to the evaluation copy to trial:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/bb727240.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 33637307
2CS,
My remote sites have all of the above; ADSL, Cable, T1 etc.
My HQ has very high upload nad download.

I have seen the trial but I cannot spent the time trying it if offsite backups are not a feature.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 33637441
This link is the data sheet for the application, it allows disk backup, tape backup and additional off site tape/disk backup.

http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=16a9cdb5-b3ab-48da-ae51-3eca3da6c61f

It doesn't matter if your HQ has high speeds, if the other sites are not as fast then upload and download will be slow. Speed will only be as fast as the slowest connection.

We have a 10mb dedicated lease line and to download a 1GB file from (http://www.thinkbroadband.com/download.html) takes 17 minutes. We have 1MB download speed and upload speed. Might be work testing with a large file to each site to see what happens.

Al
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 33651735
DPM for remote locations with under 10mb connectivity (link bandwidth) just isn't worth it.

a description of what services you have at each site that you want to back up would be useful
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 33655196
Arne,
 My remote sites have various services ranging from Exchange to SQL to file/print.
Total data at each site ranges from 20GB to 100GB.
Users range from 5 - 30.

I would think if I could somehow physically copy the initial backup via USB hard drive to HQ then a standard high speed internet line would surfice?
ISP speed ranges from 1Mb/s to 10Mb/s

tThanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33656462
I'd download an eval copy and test it both with cenral DPM only and with remote and central DPM

With just a cenral location I think it will be fine untll something goes wrong with an Exchange backup and you need to run a consistancy check, then you're in the bown sticky smelly stuff. You can imitate this happening by doing a local backup of an exchange server, which will put the logs out of kilter according to DPM.

Having a DPM server at each location, and doing DPM to DPM to get your backups back to HQ is probably a better bet, and to do the initial DPM to DPM backup you could transport your remote DPM server to HQ to do ts first backup, then send it back out to the remote site.

You might want to look at centralising your Exchange servers, possibly in a CCR cluster (2007) or a DAG (2010) to reduce your remote backup load  and provide better availability...





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Robertch1969
ID: 37379308
I personally have DPM running in a large enterprise network.

we backup 20 remote locations back to 2 central servers over various speed links ranging from 1mb up to 10 mb and it is working fine and has been for 12 months.

for the sites with the slowest links i bought a copy of the remote data to the HQ and pre staged it at setup but has been fine since then
0