?
Solved

SMTP instance FQDN doesn't match DNS resolved server name

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an issue with an SBS2003 server that i look after.  The owner has just the other day changed website hosting companies.  Now all the email is getting held up i a queue and wont get released unless i run the fix internet and email wizard.

the error message i get when i run the MS Exchange trouble shooter is:
SMTP instance FQDN doesn't match DNS resolved server name. this may cause routing problems. SMTP Virtual server: aircontrols.co.nz  DNS resolved server name: server0a.aircontrols.co.nz

They can still receive email but not sent.

I have gone over the DNS records and cant see the wood from the trees at present.

When i run the fix wizard, is enter the email settings as   aircontrols.co.nz  .

Any pointers appreciated.

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:richrdh18
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33633185
Hi,

In the Default SMTP Virtual Server, Access tab, I changed both the Connection and Relay from Only the List Below to All Except the List Below.

After that Restart the SMTP services.

Then Check the Mail Queue.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Armenio earned 750 total points
ID: 33633214
o are you currently receiving mail but unable to send mail.

if you cant send are you set up to use a smart  host or  going out directly via DNS

sorry but im getting confused  you changed  website hosting companies what does that have to do with your exchange. Mail is routed to your server via an MX record witch currently your one is

aircontrols.co.nz       MX preference = 30, mail exchanger = mail.aircontrols.co.nz
aircontrols.co.nz       MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = private.aircontrols.co.nz

and your primary server is private.aircontrols.co.nz
and the IP for private.aircontrols.co.nz ip is  125.236.199.101 now this should be the Ip address if you se if you go to whatsmyip.erg from your server. ( unless your mail is routed through a spam service of is being collected by your host and your collecting it via pop from the server. in witch case  I recommend changing your MX records and collecting it directly to the exchange server.

If its your outgoing mail that is a problem then make sure your using the correct smart host for your ISP if your doing it that way. ores make sure your using dns root lookup for your mail

below are instructions fro setting up a smart host in exchange  read threw it and maybe just change the current one rather than setting up a new one.

Feel free to ask any questions or any clarification

0
 

Author Comment

by:richrdh18
ID: 33636801
Going straight out via DNS.

Emails now appear to be going out as i have been receiving ones sent to me from the biz owner.
But not all emails are being released, some are still being queued  and they are to people/firms that they deal with all the time.

such as:       Chris.Toulis@kiwirail.co.nz on 9/09/2010 13:26
            A configuration error in the e-mail system caused the message to bounce between two servers or to be forwarded between two recipients.  Contact your administrator.
            <aircontrols.co.nz #5.3.5>


I have deleted the  Default SMTP Virtual Server, run the repair wizard again, restarted the SMPT service and also the server.

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 750 total points
ID: 33637316
0
 

Author Comment

by:richrdh18
ID: 33637873
FYI,

I couldnot locate the Access tab.  its the middle of the nite,so a bit tired of this...

"Default SMTP Virtual Server, Access tab, I changed both the Connection and Relay from Only the List Below to All Except the List Below."

Anyway, i redone the repair wizard and change the email send setting from using DNS to the ISP smart host, using several of their smtp server names.  And all the queued email disappeared in a flash.

hope that worked. Will see later on today.

thanks for help , so far.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richrdh18
ID: 33688475
Thanks for the help.
I gave up in the end and outsourced it to another firm.
0